KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

freie Pressung

English translation: free discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freie Pressung
English translation:free discharge
Entered by: John Jory

09:36 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: freie Pressung
Durchlaufanlage zum Waschen/Trocknen von Werkstücken (Getriebegehäuse)

- Abblasen über spezielle Luftmesser oder Ventilator mit Umwälzleisung 1600 m3/h bei freier Pressung (Pa 3100)
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
free discharge
Explanation:
This is the fan rating (1600 m3/h) simply blowing to atmosphere, i.e. without obstructions (frei).

Plenty of refs in connection with fan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 12:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Pressung refers to the pressure of the air stream.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5free discharge
John Jory
3pressure-free (3100 Pascal)
Mark Ward


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure-free (3100 Pascal)


Explanation:
...

Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free discharge


Explanation:
This is the fan rating (1600 m3/h) simply blowing to atmosphere, i.e. without obstructions (frei).

Plenty of refs in connection with fan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 12:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Pressung refers to the pressure of the air stream.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390