KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Oberflächenansaugung

English translation: surface draw-off


09:43 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Oberflächenansaugung
Durchlaufanlage zum Waschen/Trocknen von Werkstücken (Getriebegehäuse)

Zusatzaggregate zur Badpflege:
Kaskaden-Ölabscheider
- Oberflächenansaugung mit sich dem Niveau des Waschbads anpassendem Schwimmskimmer
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:surface draw-off
Explanation:
"Oberflächenansaugung" means that contaminated water is skimmed and drawn or sucked off from the water level surface.
Selected response from:

Elmar Lamers
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3surface draw-off
Elmar Lamers
4Surface suction
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surface draw-off


Explanation:
"Oberflächenansaugung" means that contaminated water is skimmed and drawn or sucked off from the water level surface.

Elmar Lamers
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
32 mins

agree  Alexey Kochevsky
3 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surface suction


Explanation:
See below link


    Reference: http://www.mapeco.com/info/suction.html
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073