KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kipppunkt

English translation: point of balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kipppunkt
English translation:point of balance
Entered by: David Moore

10:11 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kipppunkt
Luftschleieranlagen:
Dabei sollte Stroemungsgeschwindigkeit und Richtung gemessen werden und die genaue Lage des Kipppunktes zwischen ein- und ausstroemender Luft ermittelt werden.
xxxoligu1
point of balance
Explanation:
is what this says to me. Perhaps also point of equilibrium.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
sounds reasonable, thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1point of balanceDavid Moore
4transfer pointxxxCMJ_Trans
5 -1pull-out point
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pull-out point


Explanation:
(Langenscheids Maschinen- u. Anlagenbau)

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: only for electric motors
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer point


Explanation:
changeover point - literally where one goes over to the other

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point of balance


Explanation:
is what this says to me. Perhaps also point of equilibrium.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
sounds reasonable, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds reasonable - on one side the net balance is in one direction, and on the other side in the other direction
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kenneth