KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Betriebspunkt

English translation: working point


10:46 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Betriebspunkt
Durchlaufanlage zum Waschen/Trocknen von Werkstücken (Getriebegehäuse)

Vakuum-Destillationsanlage
Techn. Daten:
- Leistungsbedarf im Betriebspunkt ca. 3.2 kW
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:working point
Explanation:
analogous to the mining area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kucera
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3operating point
Cécile Kellermayr
4point of operation
Gisela Greenlee
2 +1working point
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating point


Explanation:
Langenscheids Elektrotechnik

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: I'd prefer this slightly to "working point", although I think both would fit here.-
6 mins

agree  foehnerk
1 hr

agree  Alexey Kochevsky: Completely agree
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working point


Explanation:
analogous to the mining area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kucera

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Ernst offers both; this looks the more correct here to me
4 mins
  -> Thanks David, that's what I feel too, operating has a different connotation.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point of operation


Explanation:
Point of operation is more commonly used when you are talking about a physical area.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German