KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sensoren des Temperaturreglers

English translation: sensors of the thermostat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sensoren des Temperaturreglers
English translation:sensors of the thermostat
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

12:22 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sensoren des Temperaturreglers
Konvektionsmarmorheizkörper der Zentralheizung

Der Heizkörper der Zentralheizung in der Marmorgehäuse gibt fast 90% der Wärme durch die Konvektion in die Umgebung ab. Das Gehäuse wird aus der ästhetischen und widerstandsfähigen Platte aus dem natürlichen Stein - Marmor oder Granit ausgefertigt. Effektivität der Heizung ergibt sich aus der geringen Wasserkapazität und gleichzeitig hoher Leistung der Wärmeabgabe. Die Sensoren des Temperaturreglers sichern schnelle Aufwärmung der Platte.
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
sensors of the thermostat
Explanation:
Or: thermostat's sensors.

A "Temperaturregler" is a "thermostat" or "temperature regulator".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-01 12:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is about central heating, so \"thermostat\" should be fine.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
OK! thanks a lot
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sensors of the thermostatRowan Morrell
4 +1termperature controller's sensors
foehnerk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sensors of the thermostat


Explanation:
Or: thermostat's sensors.

A "Temperaturregler" is a "thermostat" or "temperature regulator".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-01 12:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is about central heating, so \"thermostat\" should be fine.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
OK! thanks a lot
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: "thermostat's sensors"
31 mins
  -> Thanks Michele.

agree  Krokodil: with both versions - they both fit here.
43 mins
  -> Thanks Croc.

agree  Renate FitzRoy
53 mins
  -> Thanks Renate.

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: "Neudeutsch" ist schon erstaunlich: aus(?)gefertigt/angefertigt...
1 hr
  -> Ja, komisch. Danke Ursula.

agree  John Jory: Water-heated marble radiator, wow!! But the German is peculiar.
4 hrs
  -> Seems to be. Thanks John.

agree  mami_ladka: I agree with both Rowan's and Karl's solution
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Mami.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
termperature controller's sensors


Explanation:
another alternative


    Reference: http://www.janis.com/p-aae7.html
foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Kochevsky
1 hr