KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

absolut einsetzen

English translation: 174 psi abs.


19:26 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: absolut einsetzen
Gleitringdichtung>
Das Vorratsgefäß VG darf nur bis zu einem Behälterdruck von 12.0 bar absolut eingesetzt werden.
How do I translate ABSOLUT
Zeus
English translation:174 psi abs.
Explanation:
That's 174.05 psi absolute (as opposed to nnnn.nn psig) or 12.0 bar absolute.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, thank you. Should have gone to bed earlier!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2174 psi abs.
Klaus Herrmann
4... up to an absolute tank (o. whatever you're using for Behälter) pressure of 12 bar
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
174 psi abs.


Explanation:
That's 174.05 psi absolute (as opposed to nnnn.nn psig) or 12.0 bar absolute.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Yes, thank you. Should have gone to bed earlier!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bird: absolutely right
6 mins

agree  Bernard Myers: "Absolute" as opposed to "relative" (i.e. relative to atmospheric pressure, which is, by definition, equal to 1 bar or approximately 14.5 psi).
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... up to an absolute tank (o. whatever you're using for Behälter) pressure of 12 bar


Explanation:
or
absolute pressure in the tank of 12 bar

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232