KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Leistungsproblem

English translation: poor performance, performance problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsproblem
English translation:poor performance, performance problem
Entered by: Will Matter

20:46 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Leistungsproblem
Bibliographic reference. Whole phrase is 'Uber das Leistungsproblem beim Klystron, Berichte der Lilienthal Gesellschaft fur Luftfahrtforschung' with umlauts for 'Uber' and 'fur'.
Will Matter
United States
poor performance
Explanation:
"...Klystron's poor perfomance,.."
Selected response from:

Bernard Myers
France
Grading comment
Everyone was helpful, it was not easy to decide but thank you all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maybegangels
3On the power problem with klystron (microwave generators)
invguy
3performance problem OR performance issue
Aniello Scognamiglio
3poor performance
Bernard Myers
3lack of powerDundF


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poor performance


Explanation:
"...Klystron's poor perfomance,.."

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Everyone was helpful, it was not easy to decide but thank you all.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lack of power


Explanation:
... I'm not sure, though.
That's the general translation I see best fit given the (lack of) context.

"Ü" is possible: <Num Lock> <Alt> + 154
"ü" too: the same + 129

Translation of bibliographic references is kind of hard. Good luck !



DundF
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe


Explanation:
On Klystrom and question marks about its performance

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance problem OR performance issue


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On the power problem with klystron (microwave generators)


Explanation:
That's what I'd think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 21:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFAIR klystron generators need a very specific power supply (not sure, though - just some vague memories of things I\'ve read).

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151