KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einrütteln

English translation: Vibration filling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einrütteln
English translation:Vibration filling
Entered by: Peter Chambers

09:16 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Heating elements for tanks/boilers etc.
German term or phrase: Einrütteln
Electric heating elements. Quality testing at various stages in the production process (before bending, after bending, etc.). This is the first stage:
"Nach dem Einrütteln:
Rohrheizkoerper nicht verdichtet - Isolationspruefung mit 2500 V 1 s : kein ueberschlag".
Peter Chambers
vibration filling
Explanation:
The heaters consist of a metal sheath surrounding the heating element.
The isulation between the element and the sheath is provided by mineral powder (mostly magnesium-oxide) that is vibration-filled into the sheath.
Before the powder is compacted (verdichtet), an insulation test is carried out.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vibration filling
John Jory
4Following shake-down:gangels
3shake test
Bernard Myers
3vibrationkatieker


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vibration


Explanation:
This seems to be the word used in documents on production processes.


    Reference: http://www.gekon-trading.de/index.htm?/cont/knowhow03_e.htm
    Reference: http://www.csmhe.com/inglese/pag3csm.html
katieker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shake test


Explanation:
Could this be something like the test typically performed on newly developed prototype equipment, whereby shipping conditions are simulated to verify product/packaging integrity? In that case, the material is simply mounted onto a platform that shakes more or less violently (variable amplitude, period and duration). If it survives intact, the test is considered successful.

I've never heard of anybody using a shake test in normal production, but it's easy enough to imagine.

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vibration filling


Explanation:
The heaters consist of a metal sheath surrounding the heating element.
The isulation between the element and the sheath is provided by mineral powder (mostly magnesium-oxide) that is vibration-filled into the sheath.
Before the powder is compacted (verdichtet), an insulation test is carried out.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Excellent!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Following shake-down:


Explanation:
In a larger sense, it means a trial and error run which here squares nicely with 'rütteln'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465