KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schaltanlage

English translation: switchgear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaltanlage
English translation:switchgear
Entered by: Krokodil

10:33 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schaltanlage
Schiffbau.

Wir stehen vor dem Problem, ob Schaltanlage und Schaltschrank Synonyme sind und sind auf der Suche nach einer passeneden englischen Benennung
Lingua Estra
no, not synonymous ....
Explanation:
I'd say switchgear for Schaltanlage and switchgear cabinet or control cabinet for Schaltschrank (control cabinet if "Steuerschrank" is meant)
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no, not synonymous ....Krokodil
3 +1switching station
1964
3and relays belong in a relay cabinet.David Moore


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching station


Explanation:
or switchgear
TERM switchgear

Reference MSTS IX-566

Note {NTE} arc furnace
Eurodictaum


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGAK: yes
22 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no, not synonymous ....


Explanation:
I'd say switchgear for Schaltanlage and switchgear cabinet or control cabinet for Schaltschrank (control cabinet if "Steuerschrank" is meant)

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
38 mins

agree  Martin Hesse
56 mins

agree  foehnerk
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: Switches belong in a switch cabinet; Switchgear belongs in a switch-box;
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and relays belong in a relay cabinet.


Explanation:
in very general terms, and the terms you have can be translated by all these according to context. I was trying to agree with Croco's suggestion, but somehow my computer beat me to it. BTW, is your "Schaltanlage" on the ship, or on shore?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634