KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wuchtgüte

English translation: balancing quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wuchtgüte
English translation:balancing quality
Entered by: Katy62

11:46 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / brush holders
German term or phrase: Wuchtgüte
Dynamisches Wuchtens eines Schleifringskörpers

Eingabe der **Wuchtgüte** in Abhängigkeit von betriebsdrehzahl, Gewicht und
Radius

THANKS
Katy62
balance quatlity
Explanation:
The sliprings have to be balanced to minimize vibration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-07-02 13:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, s.b. quality
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
This one seems to fit best.
Thank you Karl, thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2balance quatlity
foehnerk
4momentum
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momentum


Explanation:
The dynamic momentum, that is, in this case, the total force of motion acquired by this piece as the sheer result of continuing its motion, without considering the factors, i.e. operating speed, weight and radius, mentioned in your sentence.

Cheers,

V


    Reference: http://www.tedial.narod.ru/j2/E2_9/ef2_9.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balance quatlity


Explanation:
The sliprings have to be balanced to minimize vibration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-07-02 13:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, s.b. quality


    Electromaschinenen Woerterbuch - Bezner
foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662
Grading comment
This one seems to fit best.
Thank you Karl, thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: and confirmed by Siemens
2 hrs