KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Feldenergie

English translation: electric field energy


15:19 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Regeltechnik
German term or phrase: Feldenergie
in einem Diagramm: elektrische Feldenergie/ Beispiel Kondensator
baerbel
English translation:electric field energy
Explanation:
energy of an electric field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-02 15:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: www.phys.ufl.edu/~rfield/PHY2049/images/chp26_3.pdf
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thank you,
barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4electric field energy
Gillian Scheibelein
4magnetic energy
foehnerk
3magnetic field energy
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnetic field energy


Explanation:
my hunch

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electric field energy


Explanation:
energy of an electric field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-02 15:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: www.phys.ufl.edu/~rfield/PHY2049/images/chp26_3.pdf

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
thank you,
barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
4 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert
21 mins

agree  gangels
24 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
37 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magnetic energy


Explanation:
You don't need the "energie" in English.


    Elekrotmaschinen Woerterbuh - Bezner
foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662