KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Führungsverhalten

English translation: control behaviour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führungsverhalten
English translation:control behaviour
Entered by: John Jory

17:01 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Prozessautomatisierung
German term or phrase: Führungsverhalten
Chien,Hrones und Reswick für Reglerauslegung: Festlegen, ob das Führungs-oder das Störverhalten des Regelkreises wichtiger ist.
baerbel
control behaviour
Explanation:
As opposed to disturbance behaviour (response to disturbances).
The idea is to define whether priority is to be given to (setpoint) control or to lining out disturbances (probably by means of a feedforward input).

Confirmed by Laixicon
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, I did not find it in laixikon( in KudoZ).
It is exactly the context I have.
barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5control behaviour
John Jory
4Guidance PerformancePeter Schlosser


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guidance Performance


Explanation:
Fuehrung= Guidance
Verhalten= Performance or Behaviour

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control behaviour


Explanation:
As opposed to disturbance behaviour (response to disturbances).
The idea is to define whether priority is to be given to (setpoint) control or to lining out disturbances (probably by means of a feedforward input).

Confirmed by Laixicon

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
thank you, I did not find it in laixikon( in KudoZ).
It is exactly the context I have.
barbara