KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stellamplitude

English translation: (control) output value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellamplitude
English translation:(control) output value
Entered by: John Jory

04:58 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Prozessautomatisierung
German term or phrase: Stellamplitude
Vergleich von Regelkreisen (PID-Regler) und Kaskadenregler. Vergleich der Stellamplituden.
baerbel
output value
Explanation:
From the German ref:
"So lässt sich eine beliebige Stellamplitude y0 ausgeben, selbst wenn die Regeldifferenz gleich null ist."

y0 is the standard abbreviation for output variable/output value.

Another example:
"Im regelungstechnischen 'Idealzustand', wenn die Regeldifferenz gleich null ist, erzeugt der reine P-Regler keine Stellamplitude."

i.e. when the control deviation is zero (steady state), there is no control output.

I have the vague suspicion that this is another example of a 'pseudo scientific' word, especially as there are only 14 hits for Stellamplitude.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx again. und ja, diese Professorensprache ist ein wenig seltsam,
barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4output value
John Jory
4 -1amplitude delimitation
swisstell
1 +1control amplitudemargrit


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
amplitude delimitation


Explanation:
comparison of amplitude delimitation


    fh-sw.de/sw/fachb/et/labinfo/rt/praktikum/vers-r22.htm (in translation)
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sorry, but that's the Amplitudenbegrenzung from the first sentence in your reference
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control amplitude


Explanation:
oder "correction amplitude", aber ich bin mir nicht sicher. Beim Googeln nach diesen Stichwörtern findest Du vielleicht was im passenden Kontext.


    Reference: http://csd.newcastle.edu.au/control/book_slds_download/Ch08c...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:h3I6ypZLyKIJ:www.ece.nms...
margrit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: This what I found as well. However, I have to admit that I haven't seen the German term before, so this agree is not based on knowledge.
40 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
output value


Explanation:
From the German ref:
"So lässt sich eine beliebige Stellamplitude y0 ausgeben, selbst wenn die Regeldifferenz gleich null ist."

y0 is the standard abbreviation for output variable/output value.

Another example:
"Im regelungstechnischen 'Idealzustand', wenn die Regeldifferenz gleich null ist, erzeugt der reine P-Regler keine Stellamplitude."

i.e. when the control deviation is zero (steady state), there is no control output.

I have the vague suspicion that this is another example of a 'pseudo scientific' word, especially as there are only 14 hits for Stellamplitude.


    Reference: http://www.samson.de/pdf_de/l102de.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanx again. und ja, diese Professorensprache ist ein wenig seltsam,
barbara