KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

eine Palette von Werkzeugen

English translation: suite of tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine Palette von Werkzeugen
English translation:suite of tools
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

07:09 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: eine Palette von Werkzeugen
Zu der Palette der globalen IT@G Collaboration-Tools wie Sametime, Quickplace etc. gesellt sich ab heute eine neue Applikation, die den Datenaustausch mit unseren externen Geschäftspartnern sicherstellt.

May I translate this a "palette of tools"
Claus Mller
Suite of Tools
Explanation:
absolutely sure!!!

Also, more than 74.000 Google hits with good examples, one is:

... REALNETWORKS INTRODUCES NEW SUITE OF TOOLS FOR CREATING STREAMING
MEDIA ON THE INTERNET AND CORPORATE INTRANETS.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2range of tools/ selection of toolsxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1Suite of Tools
Aniello Scognamiglio
5 -1tool paletteSara Hagelstam


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
range of tools/ selection of tools


Explanation:
whatever you do, don't say "palette" !!!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sara Hagelstam: And why not? It's an obvious reference to the palettes you see in sw, which it's about. This is not "tools", like wrenches and such - in which case I would definitely agree. - Not that your suggestions are bad, though, not at all.
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: I would have suggested range of tools myself
29 mins

agree  Christine Tochtermann: range sounds much better
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: That should *definitely* be 'range/selection', 'palette' looks very odd in *this* context. False-friend alarm?
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tool palette


Explanation:
Palette of tools is used, but far more common is tool palette.

Sara Hagelstam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: Omigod!
10 mins
  -> You're welcome ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suite of Tools


Explanation:
absolutely sure!!!

Also, more than 74.000 Google hits with good examples, one is:

... REALNETWORKS INTRODUCES NEW SUITE OF TOOLS FOR CREATING STREAMING
MEDIA ON THE INTERNET AND CORPORATE INTRANETS.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: or set of tools (gets even more hits)
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter