KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sie ist bauseitig abzufangen

English translation: it must be fixed during the mounting phase


08:41 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: sie ist bauseitig abzufangen
BEACHTE, die Abluftleitung darf nicht auf dem Grundkörper Pos.1 abgestützt werden, sie ist bauseitig abzufangen.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:it must be fixed during the mounting phase
Explanation:
something along that line
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see partial answer below
Steffen Walter
3 +2In this particular instance, choosing an answer that's ...TonyTK
4 +1on-siteNancy Arrowsmith
3it must be fixed during the mounting phase
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it must be fixed during the mounting phase


Explanation:
something along that line

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see partial answer below


Explanation:
"abfangen" ist definitely synonymous to "abstützen", i.e. to (be) support(ed)/to be carried by/to rest on sth (supported by entries in my 'Terms for Civil Engineers' En<>De dico, published by Ernst & Sohn).

What I'm uncertain about is the "bauseitig" bit as this refers, in quite a lot of construction contexts, to "bauseitige Arbeiten", i.e. works to be carried out by the *client* not the contractor (bauseitig ALSO bauseit*s). Could you provide some more context to support or reject this assumption?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  TonyTK: Seems clear to me: the client/customer has to ensure that a suitable supporting device is in place to take the weight of the pipe
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the ***support*** ;-))

agree  David Moore: "Synonymous with"
4 hrs
  -> Well, David, either seems to be used although I have to admit that "synonymous with" is far more common (but even the BBC sometimes put "to": http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/910669.stm). Is this a BE vs AE thing?

agree  Beth Kantus: agree with Tony TK; for example, the exhaust air duct/ducting could be supported by overhead brackets
5 hrs
  -> Good point, Beth.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-site


Explanation:
there are three!!! glossary entries to help you on this one.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
42 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In this particular instance, choosing an answer that's ...


Explanation:
... patently wrong could - in a worst case scenario - have legal ramifications (warranty claims and so on). The points don't matter, but I think you'd be doing the customer a great disservice.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, indeed, one strong argument on top of my comments to the asker - the points are really a 'quantité négligeable" but...
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter