KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schraubrohr

English translation: threaded pipe


12:23 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schraubrohr
In a specification relating to glass façades/walls and their fastenings, the term Schraubrohr appears in the context of a fastener for glass panels and/or their steel frames.

Any suggestions?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:threaded pipe
Explanation:
or threaded tube?
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Screw anchorNicholas Hogg
4supporting info
John Jory
1 +3threaded pipe
foehnerk


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
threaded pipe


Explanation:
or threaded tube?

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: more likely 'tube' than 'pipe' (in an engineering context, a pipe ususally transports something) -- in any case, a Google check is in order
6 mins

agree  gangels
7 mins

agree  David Moore: Threaded tubes
15 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting info


Explanation:
The ref below at least shows a picture & a sectional view.
It's a square-section tube with a slot for the screws that hold the facade.

The manufacturer also has an English page, put neatly avoids a translation. He refers to 'SR-profiles' (for Schraubrohr-Profil).

As there is no direct link, proceed as follows:
Click on 'stabalux' in the navigation bar of the index page. Then click on 'Schraubrohr' under the heading 'Stahl-Glasfassaden'.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.wuppermann-staba.de/wuppermann/index.jsp
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Screw anchor


Explanation:
Do you think that might acurately reflect what the picture is trying to show. A cylindrical part through which the screw passes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and is secured

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76