KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

auslösenden Checksummentest

English translation: activating checksum test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auslösender Checksummentest
English translation:activating checksum test
Entered by: Bob Kerns

13:37 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: auslösenden Checksummentest
Die Befürchtung Ihres Hauses bezüglich der winterlichen Temperaturen habe ich meines Erachtens soweit entkräftet, das der isolierte Einbauort, die schnelle Aufheizphase nach einem "Kaltstand" und die Dauer des auslösenden Checksummentests das Risiko entscheidend minimieren.
Rachel Taylor
activating checksum test
Explanation:
It sounds as if this as to do with a computer-controlled heating system which doesn't just switch on the heating when the temperature drops for only a short time but checks the temperature at intervals over a period (hence "Dauer"), performs a checksum test on the measured values and only switches on the heating if a specific (programmed) criterion is met. How's that for imagination? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2003-07-03 14:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \"... has to do ...\" in the first line.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4activating checksum test
Bob Kerns
3checksum
Bernard Myers


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activating checksum test


Explanation:
It sounds as if this as to do with a computer-controlled heating system which doesn't just switch on the heating when the temperature drops for only a short time but checks the temperature at intervals over a period (hence "Dauer"), performs a checksum test on the measured values and only switches on the heating if a specific (programmed) criterion is met. How's that for imagination? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2003-07-03 14:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \"... has to do ...\" in the first line.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
checksum


Explanation:
Speculation: Sounds like the problem is the customer's fear of equipment/system failure during winter months. The author attempts to assuage said fear (apparently without actually taking any action). He lists three reasons why the failure should never happen (Klartext: "Dear customer, you're wrong"). We're left to wonder if the customer simply has an overactive imagination -- or has he experienced a history of failures in winter.

More speculation: The third reason why the failure should not occur is that the thing that triggers the failure condition is the "auslösender Checksummentest", a simple cross-check which compares the sum of all the bytes somewhere to some reference value. If the result fails to match, the system shuts down (or refuses to start up).

The author has rendered your task particularly difficult because he's painted himself into a logical corner: If the failure does not occur (as he claims) then the Checksummentest isn't auslösend (it doesn't trigger any event/failure). If I'm right, he should have used a conditional construction.

The other problem: The author says the duration of the checksum helps reduce the chance of failure to zero, but he doesn't indicate whether its virtue lies in its being long or short. Neither makes sense. Perhaps what he means is that the start of the checksum is delayed long enough for the system to achieve a reasonable operating temperature.

In any case, I think you're safe to leave off "auslösenden" -- checksum is sufficient in this case.

HTH, good luck....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2003-07-03 14:58:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

5 minutes too late. That\'s what I get for being long-winded.

Bob\'s solution is plausible (and creative), but I still find \"auslösenden\" überflüssig at best.

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77