KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bewehrung

English translation: reinforcement, armouring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewehrung
English translation:reinforcement, armouring
Entered by: Gabi François

15:16 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bewehrung
from a know-how agreement:

"In den beigestellten Unterlagen sind ausdrücklich technische Daten wie z.B. Betonqualität, Bewehrung festgelegt."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
reinforcement, armouring
Explanation:
Quelle: Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik, Brandstetter Wiesbaden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stichwort: Stahlbeton oder auch Armierbeton = armour concrete
Das ist mit Stahlmatten oder -stangen durchsetzter Beton, wodurch dessen Tragfestigkeit und Haltbarkeit erhöht wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 17:08:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weitere Quelle:
Polytechnisches Wörterbuch, VEB Berlin
Selected response from:

Gabi François
Germany
Grading comment
I think I'll go with "reinforcement," which was my original idea, but I wanted confirmation.

Thanks,

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reinforcement, armouring
Gabi François
5reinforcement
Andy Lemminger
4reinforcement
pschmitt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reinforcement, armouring


Explanation:
Quelle: Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik, Brandstetter Wiesbaden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stichwort: Stahlbeton oder auch Armierbeton = armour concrete
Das ist mit Stahlmatten oder -stangen durchsetzter Beton, wodurch dessen Tragfestigkeit und Haltbarkeit erhöht wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 17:08:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weitere Quelle:
Polytechnisches Wörterbuch, VEB Berlin

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
I think I'll go with "reinforcement," which was my original idea, but I wanted confirmation.

Thanks,

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
1 min

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: reinforcement (e.g. ferroconcrete)
3 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
18 mins

agree  David Moore
48 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reinforcement


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:20:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Armouring\" only in the electric area (cables)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 18:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Armouring\" only in the electric area according to:

Langenscheidt Bauwesen
Bewehrung
1. (Architektur, Beton) reinforcement
2. (Elektroinstallationen) armo(u)ring (Kabel)

Ernst:
armouring/armour-plating (concrete)=Panzerung, Panzer
armouring (cable)=Bewehrung, Umhüllung

GGriller
http://www.ggriller.co.at/images/pdf/met_typen.pdf

Nexans
http://www.nexans.de/medias/fichier_objet/02081/starkstr0702...

Brugg Cables
http://www.bruggcables.com/pdf_spezialkabel/katalog_d_e.pdf

Siemens
http://w3.siemens.de/solutionprovider/_online_lexikon/9/f006...


    Langenscheidt Bauwesen
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
1 min

disagree  Gabi François: wegen der Einschränkung von "armour" auf Elektrik, das gilt ausdrücklich auch für Beton, ich habe weitere Quelle + EXP
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforcement


Explanation:
Depending on the context maybe "armouring" as well.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406