KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

die Einrichtung is projektbezogen sinnvoll

English translation: just a thought


15:43 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / internet, software, construction
German term or phrase: die Einrichtung is projektbezogen sinnvoll
This passage is from a text describing a central project management platform and the types of connection that can be used. The logic of the last sentence escapes me:

ISDN
ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) ist in Deutschland und vielen anderen Ländern flächendeckend verfügbar und leistet 64 Kbit/s oder mit Kanalbündelung 128 Kbit/s. ISDN ist für die uneingeschränkte Nutzung der XXX® Plattform geeignet und hat den Vorteil der äußerst kostengünstigen und unkomplizierten Einrichtung, was vor allem im SoHo-Bereich (z.B. kleinere Architekturbüros oder Handwerksbetriebe) notwendig ist.

Die Einrichtung eines ISDN-Zugangs dauert mehrere Tage bis wenige Wochen und ist daher auch projektbezogen sinnvoll.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:just a thought
Explanation:
I totally agree with William's puzzlement - the logic seems obscure, but on second reading I wonder if the clue is in "wenige". It is "wenige" rather than "einige", and I think on the basis of this I might be tempted to go for some slightly creative (ingenious?) translating and say "since it takes only a few days or weeks to get an ISDN connection, this is a sensible option for the project" or whatever. After all, if the project is going to run for months or years, a few weeks is indeed a short time.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, especially Armorel. Good point about wenige/einige!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3just a thought
Armorel Young
4Setting up ISDN takes several days to a couple of weeks. Therefore, ...
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Agree with Petergangels
4Project OrientedPeter Schlosser
3the installation is ingenious from the project point of view
Alain POMART


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project Oriented


Explanation:
The sentence seems to be saying:"The establishment of ISDN access can last a few days to a few weeks and therefore on a PROJECT ORIENTED basis makes sense."

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the installation is ingenious from the project point of view


Explanation:
Einrichtung: installation, arrangment??

Alain POMART
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 22

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with Peter


Explanation:
but instead of 'making sense' I would say something like; complements the project, fits in with the project, accommodates, enhances, ties in, is expedient for... In German patent language, 'sinnvoll' really means ingenious, creative, inventive, novel rather than "making sense"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just a thought


Explanation:
I totally agree with William's puzzlement - the logic seems obscure, but on second reading I wonder if the clue is in "wenige". It is "wenige" rather than "einige", and I think on the basis of this I might be tempted to go for some slightly creative (ingenious?) translating and say "since it takes only a few days or weeks to get an ISDN connection, this is a sensible option for the project" or whatever. After all, if the project is going to run for months or years, a few weeks is indeed a short time.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, especially Armorel. Good point about wenige/einige!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: What's more, projects can have long planning lead times, so time enough to decide yes/no for ISDN.
14 hrs

agree  David Moore
16 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Setting up ISDN takes several days to a couple of weeks. Therefore, ...


Explanation:
... even for the duration of a project, it might be a good choice to have ISDN access.

*auch* projektbezogen -> I used 'even' to enforce that not only is ISDN a good choice for the SoHo market but also for projects.

I am not an English native speaker, but I hope it helps a bit to understand.




Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922