KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

SoHo-Bereich

English translation: Small Office Home Office market OR industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SoHo-Bereich
English translation:Small Office Home Office market OR industry
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

15:45 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / internet, software, construction
German term or phrase: SoHo-Bereich
This passage is from a text describing a central project management platform and the types of connection that can be used. Does anybody know what SoHo Bereich refers to. There is a parenthetical explanation in the text, but I haven't head the term used in English in this way (I only know it referring to the area south of Houston street in New York):

ISDN
ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) ist in Deutschland und vielen anderen Ländern flächendeckend verfügbar und leistet 64 Kbit/s oder mit Kanalbündelung 128 Kbit/s. ISDN ist für die uneingeschränkte Nutzung der XXX® Plattform geeignet und hat den Vorteil der äußerst kostengünstigen und unkomplizierten Einrichtung, was vor allem im SoHo-Bereich (z.B. kleinere Architekturbüros oder Handwerksbetriebe) notwendig ist.

Die Einrichtung eines ISDN-Zugangs dauert mehrere Tage bis wenige Wochen und ist daher auch projektbezogen sinnvoll.
William Stein
Costa Rica
Small Office Home Office market OR industry
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Small Office - Home Office
LegalTrans D
4Small Office - Home Office CategoryNicholas Hogg
4Small Office Home Office market OR industry
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 -1Small Office Home Office DivisionPeter Schlosser


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Small Office Home Office Division


Explanation:
SOHO= Small Office Home Office oder Heimbuero.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: oops, Bereich meint den Markt, die Branche, als Zielgruppe gesehen.
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Small Office - Home Office


Explanation:
on loan from the English language

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Small Office Home Office market OR industry


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Small Office - Home Office Category


Explanation:
Perhaps this alternative works

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish