KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Seitenholz

English translation: Slabs


20:22 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sawmill / wood processing
German term or phrase: Seitenholz
This is from a valuation report on a "Holzwerk".
The buildings are valued individually. There are:
Rundholzhalle
On-Line-Halle
KL. Zerspaner/Seitenholzh.
Gatterwerk
Büro-, Maschinen- u. Schärfr.

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Slabs
Explanation:
Half-round sides that go to the chipper
Selected response from:

Moshe Devere
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Slabs
Moshe Devere
3 +2clapboard hall?
Kim Metzger
Summary of reference entries provided
long grain woodAndre de Vries

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clapboard hall?


Explanation:
Seitenbrett is siding or clapboards. But Seitenholzh. worries me. I don't know what the h is doing there - Halle?
I also wonder if there's any connection to the Zerspaner - the chipper.


    Dictionary of Wood Science and Technology
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moshe Devere: This is the half-round that comes off the log at the first saw-cut. It is useless for manufacture and goes to the chipper!
1 hr

agree  Andre de Vries: I think you are closer to the truth
1964 days
  -> Moshe is an expert in this field.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Slabs


Explanation:
Half-round sides that go to the chipper


    Complete Book of Woodworking p.22
Moshe Devere
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Makes more sense than clapboards or siding.
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: a cheaper qualitz of wood, also sold as firewood, at least in Austria. the chipped wood is also used for heating (Hacksel)
4 hrs
  -> Some furniture factories compact the chipped wate into "bricks" to provide energy for the factory and/or for sale.

agree  John Jory
9 hrs

agree  David Moore
10 hrs

agree  gangels
18 hrs

disagree  Andre de Vries: see my comment above
1964 days




Reference comments


1964 days
Reference: long grain wood

Reference information:
I came up against this and discussed it with a professor of furniture making - our conclusion is that it means long grain wood - as opposed to end-grain wood - or Hirnholz.

the text is from the DITB and it certainly isn't about wood that is going to the chipper.

Example sentence(s):
  • Zur Verklebung der Holzspan-Flachpressplatten mit der Kernschicht und ggf. der Seiten­hölzer und der Traufbretter mit den Holzspan-Flachpressplatten ...
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish