KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Begleitstoffe

English translation: added gases


21:48 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / emission control
German term or phrase: Begleitstoffe
"Einfluss der Begleitstoffe auf das Messergebnis.."

Talking about various gases that are added to the measuring stream in a test setup and analyzing their effects on the measurements.

Are the added gases (Begleitstoffe) called additives, impurities... or what?
foehnerk
English translation:added gases
Explanation:
I'd go with this alternative. Additives and impurities don't sound right. Added gases seems to gain some weight from the hits it gets on the web
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Makes a lot of sense, and expresses exactly what is being done! Thanks to everyone...
P.S. I did not add to the glossary because this term seems to be quite context dependent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2added gasesNicholas Hogg
5other (gaseous)componentsWolf Brosius
3added substances
Fantutti


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
added gases


Explanation:
I'd go with this alternative. Additives and impurities don't sound right. Added gases seems to gain some weight from the hits it gets on the web

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Makes a lot of sense, and expresses exactly what is being done! Thanks to everyone...
P.S. I did not add to the glossary because this term seems to be quite context dependent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
8 hrs
  -> thanks Jill

agree  David Moore
9 hrs
  -> thanks David

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
added substances


Explanation:
?????
to keep it more neutral

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
other (gaseous)components


Explanation:
This covers not only other gases which were added , but also vaporised materials that have been introduced into the stream.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607