KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Exemplarstreuung

English translation: production spread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fertigungsbedingte Exemplarstreuung
English translation:production spread
Entered by: John Jory

01:21 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Prozessautomatisierung
German term or phrase: Exemplarstreuung
Darüber hinaus weisen die Parameter ( of the control system) häufig z.B. aufgrund von fertigungsbedinten Exemplarstreuungen .....große Toleranzen auf.
baerbel
production spread
Explanation:
"The problem of the industry is that solar cells alone have a production spread of around +/- 20 percent."
Ref 1

"A 10% variation must also be allowed for production spread in control units."
Ref 2

One could also say 'manufacturing spread'
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Hi John,
I hope this was the last question, I am proofreading now.
And, yes, it is a university text.
barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5production spread
John Jory
4series tolerances
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
series tolerances


Explanation:
Or manufacturing tolerances

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production spread


Explanation:
"The problem of the industry is that solar cells alone have a production spread of around +/- 20 percent."
Ref 1

"A 10% variation must also be allowed for production spread in control units."
Ref 2

One could also say 'manufacturing spread'


    Reference: http://www.photon-magazine.com/news/news_02-05_eu_ossenbrink...
    Reference: http://www.rml.co.za/emergncy.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Hi John,
I hope this was the last question, I am proofreading now.
And, yes, it is a university text.
barbara