KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

verzögert zeitlinear

English translation: delayed linear increase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verzögert zeitlinearer Anstieg
English translation:delayed linear increase
Entered by: John Jory

01:21 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Prozessautomatisierung
German term or phrase: verzögert zeitlinear
Regelstrecken ohne Ausgleich, deren Sprungantwort verzögert zeitlinear ansteigt.
baerbel
delayed linear increase
Explanation:
IMO the 'zeit' is blurb.

Control (step) response is always a function of time. What is relevant is the *linear* increase, and that it occurs with a delay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 07:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course one could say \"linear over time\", but in your context it is superfluous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 07:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for fun, I checked google for \'zeitlinear\'.
At least the first two pages all come from universities (!?)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you again.
barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delayed linear increase
John Jory
4in slow motion
Fantutti


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in slow motion


Explanation:
came to mind first and makes a lot of sense to me.

Hope it helps!

Fantutti

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delayed linear increase


Explanation:
IMO the 'zeit' is blurb.

Control (step) response is always a function of time. What is relevant is the *linear* increase, and that it occurs with a delay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 07:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course one could say \"linear over time\", but in your context it is superfluous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 07:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for fun, I checked google for \'zeitlinear\'.
At least the first two pages all come from universities (!?)

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you again.
barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: No moving back in time? Bummer.
2 hrs