KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

konstruktiver Untersuchungsaufwand

English translation: additional time expanded on design testing of .....


06:15 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: konstruktiver Untersuchungsaufwand
Aufgrund mehrerer Werkstückänderungen wurden Mehraufwendungen in der Konstruktion notwendig.
...
Zusätzlicher konstruktiver Untersuchungsaufwand für Spannvorrichtungen
Aufwand ca. 50 h

(Hier ist geht es nur um Zeitaufwand - nicht um Kosten!)
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:additional time expanded on design testing of .....
Explanation:
or just:
additional design testing of
leaving out the time element altogether

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 06:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time exp*e*nded
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
I think what they mean here is time expenditure on additional design work, not so much testing.
The German "Aufwand" is one of the worst, istn't it?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Time spent examining methods of constructionDavid Moore
4 +1additional time expanded on design testing of .....
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional time expanded on design testing of .....


Explanation:
or just:
additional design testing of
leaving out the time element altogether

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 06:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time exp*e*nded

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
I think what they mean here is time expenditure on additional design work, not so much testing.
The German "Aufwand" is one of the worst, istn't it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Time spent examining methods of construction


Explanation:
is how I read it.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
52 mins