KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mündungsinnenverlauf

English translation: inner curve of the mouth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mündungsinnenverlauf
English translation:inner curve of the mouth
Entered by: John O'Brien

08:52 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bottling
German term or phrase: Mündungsinnenverlauf
Besuchsbericht

Produktaudit der 0,75 l Flasche

Themen
1.1 Mündungsinnenverlauf

Beim Mündungsinnenverlauf liegen die ermittelten Werte nicht im Toleranzbereich

Not in GlossaryNot Eurodic
Not in Ernst

TIA
John O'Brien
inner curve of mouth
Explanation:
Flaschenmündung is bottle mouth see e.g.
Bühler
Fachwörterbuch der Brauerei- und Abfüllpraxis
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inner curve of mouth
EdithK
4curvature of interior bottle mouthgangels
4inner profile of the opening
Gillian Scheibelein
2 -1internal shape of the bottleneckTobi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
internal shape of the bottleneck


Explanation:
could be possible

see my answer for 'mündungsinnenbereich'

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: That would be Flaschenhals.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner profile of the opening


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-04 09:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as Tobi said on the other question, perhaps neck is better than opening, especially as it is a profile

i.e. inner profile of the neck

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: It's a bottle mouth.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inner curve of mouth


Explanation:
Flaschenmündung is bottle mouth see e.g.
Bühler
Fachwörterbuch der Brauerei- und Abfüllpraxis

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curvature of interior bottle mouth


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465