KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Heissendvergütung

English translation: Final annealing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heissendvergütung
English translation:Final annealing
Entered by: John O'Brien

08:54 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bottling
German term or phrase: Heissendvergütung
Besuchsbericht

Produktaudit der 0,75 l Flasche

Themen
1.2 Heissendvergütung

Bei der Heissendvergütung wurde die geforderte Toleranz von max 10 CTU im Mündungsinnenbereich nicht eingehalten
Not in GlossaryNot Eurodic
Not in Ernst

TIA
John O'Brien
final annealing
Explanation:
glass is annealed (slowly cooled to reduce stress) at the end of the production process. "Heiss" is redundant here.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2final annealing
Gillian Scheibelein
2hot end coatingTobi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final annealing


Explanation:
glass is annealed (slowly cooled to reduce stress) at the end of the production process. "Heiss" is redundant here.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
6 hrs

agree  gangels
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hot end coating


Explanation:
this could also be possible. gillians translation and explanation might be ok. but with a second view at the context i had the idea that they don't mean the general annealing process here, they could rather mean a special process during annealing which takes place at the hot end of the annealing lehr. the annealing lehr has two ends - the hot end where the glass enters the lehr and the cold end where the glass leaves the lehr after cooling down.

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313