KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Polystopf

English translation: plastic stopper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polystopf
English translation:plastic stopper
Entered by: John O'Brien

08:59 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bottling
German term or phrase: Polystopf
Besuchsbericht

Produktaudit der 0,75 l Flasche

Themen
1.2 Heissendvergütung

Da dieser Parameter für das Öffnungsverhalten von Flaschen die mit Naturkok verschlossen werden nicht die gleiche relevanz oder Bedeutung wie für Polystopfen hat, ist davon auszugehen, dass die ermittelten Werte keie probleme bereiten

Not in GlossaryNot Eurodic
Not in Ernst

TIA
John O'Brien
plastic stoppers
Explanation:
poly as in polymer = plastic
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plastic stoppers
Gillian Scheibelein
4synthetic cork, plastic cork
Daniel Bird
3plastic plugTobi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic stoppers


Explanation:
poly as in polymer = plastic

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastic plug


Explanation:
also a possible translation ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 09:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plastic cork could also be possible since the \'polystopfen\' is a replacement for the natural cork

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthetic cork, plastic cork


Explanation:
It may not be suitable for a technical document, but regardless of its material, wine drinkers still call that barrier to enjoyment a 'cork'.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 512