KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

rechenintensive

English translation: computation-intensive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechenintensive
English translation:computation-intensive
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

11:18 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: rechenintensive
Der MAXDATA PLATINUM 9000-4R ist speziell für Unternehmen in Wissenschaft und Industrie mit höchsten Anforderungen an Leistung und Verfügbarkeit sowie rechenintensive Anwendungen und Simulationen entwickelt worden.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
computation-intensive
Explanation:
that's what I found on several Websites
Selected response from:

Sabine Trautewein
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5computation-intensive
Sabine Trautewein
3 +2processing intensive
Mark Ward
4requiring considerable computing timeKrokodil
3 +1compute intensiveTobi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compute intensive


Explanation:
according to linguadict


    Reference: http://www.linguadict.de/
Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: According to ProZ: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=161887
4 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: common techie/nerd usage
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
computation-intensive


Explanation:
that's what I found on several Websites


    Reference: http://www.bnl.gov/cdic/Publications/Papers/Robertazzi.doc
    Reference: http://www.ee.princeton.edu/~wolf/embedded-book/overheads/ch...
Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
9 mins

agree  swisstell
12 mins

agree  Ken Cox: equivalent to 'compute-intensive' but gramatically better
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processing intensive


Explanation:
or processor intensive.

Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Another option according to http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=161887
4 mins

agree  Ken Cox: also possible, less common than 'comput(e/ing) intensive
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requiring considerable computing time


Explanation:
Came across this in my terminology database, perhaps it would fit into your context.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416