KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Suchname

English translation: name to be searched for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Suchname
English translation:name to be searched for
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

21:05 Jul 6, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software: entering data to search for a name from an address list
German term or phrase: Suchname
Potentielle weitere "Suchnamen", die Sie bitte jeweils durch Semikolon getrennt eingeben, beziehen sich auf den Namen des Kontaktes.
J.Shaw
names to be searched for
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2KeywordTheo Bose
4 +1names to be searched for
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Keyword


Explanation:
to search

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: AOL would certainly agree with you
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: That's what Google calls it.
3 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: also if names of particular persons are entered (which seems to be the case here)?
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
names to be searched for


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs