KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sinkendem Bedarf

English translation: declining demand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sinkendem Bedarf
English translation:declining demand

21:49 Jul 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sinkendem Bedarf
Zur Anpassung der Erzeugerkapazität bei sinkendem Bedarf wird ein Block stillgesetzt und der andere Block weiter betrieben.
xxxRNolder
declining demand
Explanation:
That's one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 21:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The California situation is now a long-term, intractable economic catastrophe, and that is why we hear so little about the state\'s energy crisis.

Similarly, Cheney\'s plan, which some said would ravage the environment, won\'t. Market constraints such as declining demand due to the recession, capital flight from the energy industry, and an uncertainty in the regulatory climate have led to a growing number of plant cancellations. Further the same price signals that encouraged record numbers of power plant applications have also encouraged competitors to ramp up the capacity factors of existing plants and states to create and encourage demand-response programs to bring distributed generation assets into play. With overcapacity a greater worry than ever, many power plant developers think the prudent call is to cancel or slow new projects.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 22:10:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To adjust the generating capacity during a period of declining demand one block is deactivated and the other block continues to operate.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5declining demand
Kim Metzger
4 +1declining requirements
William Stein
4decreased/low power consumption
invguy
4flagging demandDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
declining demand


Explanation:
That's one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 21:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The California situation is now a long-term, intractable economic catastrophe, and that is why we hear so little about the state\'s energy crisis.

Similarly, Cheney\'s plan, which some said would ravage the environment, won\'t. Market constraints such as declining demand due to the recession, capital flight from the energy industry, and an uncertainty in the regulatory climate have led to a growing number of plant cancellations. Further the same price signals that encouraged record numbers of power plant applications have also encouraged competitors to ramp up the capacity factors of existing plants and states to create and encourage demand-response programs to bring distributed generation assets into play. With overcapacity a greater worry than ever, many power plant developers think the prudent call is to cancel or slow new projects.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 22:10:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To adjust the generating capacity during a period of declining demand one block is deactivated and the other block continues to operate.



    Zahn
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germán Porten: in Spanish "demanda decreciente" o "demanda en disminución"
10 mins
  -> Hola Germán!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
24 mins

agree  verbis
27 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declining requirements


Explanation:
It's better to rephrase it:
To adjust the generator capacity when less electricity is required,

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
6 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flagging demand


Explanation:
is another way of expressing it. But I thinks I prefer Kim's idea anyway.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decreased/low power consumption


Explanation:
Since it is obviously about a power generation system, I'd presume the sentence refers to the situation when power consumption is low. Then it is normal to switch off one of the units, in order to avoid excess power generation.

'Declining demand' is absolutely correct, only in marketing context.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151