KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einlaufskerb

English translation: front notches/inlet notches/ring notches


22:38 Jul 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mechanical assy
German term or phrase: Einlaufskerb
In a service manual for a commercial coffee machine.

Text:

'Zahnrad herausdrehen
Zahnräder mit Produktionsdatum bis Februar 2003 weisen an der Unterseite vier Einlaufkerben auf; diese müssen bei der Rück-Montage nach unten (in Richtung Brühkammer) gerichtet sein.'

Accompanined by a picture of the gearwheel, which is a moulded plastic ring with gear teeth on the outside rim , threads on the inside rim and (indeed) four equally spaced notches in a low, narrow cylindrical ring extending above one face of the gearwheel, whose inside diameter is the same as the root diameter of the threads.
Ken Cox
English translation:front notches/inlet notches/ring notches
Explanation:
sounds like the notches have been machined/molded in so that the inlet to the thread is flexible and won't be immediately damaged if the parts being put together aren't aligned properly while the ring is acting as a spacer perhaps. I think this is a made-up word without an official translation - a check with google gave no hits.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Actually, I'm not entirely satisfied with any of the suggestions, but thanks for the effort. The notches do not seem to have any direct relationship to the threads, as John very astutely surmised (there are four notches and three threads), but they also do not seem to form channels. Since the gearwheel is a moulded plastic part, **perhaps** Einlauf refers to the moulding sprue, although it seems a bit remarkable for the sprue(s) to result in notches in the moulded part. I also wondered if the term comes from machining (which uses Einlauf and Auslauf in connection with start and end of a cutting operation), but I can't quite see the connection to the notches in question. I suppose that just 'notches' will have to do for the translation (damned German hyper-precision!).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Based on your description,
John Jory
3front notches/inlet notches/ring notches
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front notches/inlet notches/ring notches


Explanation:
sounds like the notches have been machined/molded in so that the inlet to the thread is flexible and won't be immediately damaged if the parts being put together aren't aligned properly while the ring is acting as a spacer perhaps. I think this is a made-up word without an official translation - a check with google gave no hits.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Actually, I'm not entirely satisfied with any of the suggestions, but thanks for the effort. The notches do not seem to have any direct relationship to the threads, as John very astutely surmised (there are four notches and three threads), but they also do not seem to form channels. Since the gearwheel is a moulded plastic part, **perhaps** Einlauf refers to the moulding sprue, although it seems a bit remarkable for the sprue(s) to result in notches in the moulded part. I also wondered if the term comes from machining (which uses Einlauf and Auslauf in connection with start and end of a cutting operation), but I can't quite see the connection to the notches in question. I suppose that just 'notches' will have to do for the translation (damned German hyper-precision!).

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Based on your description,


Explanation:
the notches and the thread have nothing to do with each other.
the internal thread seems to be used only for mounting the gear (Zahnrad herausdrehen).
Therefore, the notches either serve a mechanical purpose, e.g. guidance or as stops, or they are channels (e.g. to let a liquid pass through).
This is supported by the info in your posting for 'Gewindeeinlauf', which IMO are not the usual thread lead-ins, but presumably serve as channels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 07:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
The Gewindeeinlauf does not serve as a channel.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390