KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wellenstranges /Lastgetriebe/Lagerschwingungen

English translation: drive train/load gear/bearing vibrations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wellenstrang/Lastgetriebe/Lagerschwingungen
English translation:drive train/load gear/bearing vibrations
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:31 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wellenstranges /Lastgetriebe/Lagerschwingungen
Alle Hauptlager des kompletten Wellenstranges (Generator. Turbine, Lastgetriebe) sind zu
überwachen und in die Überwachungssysteme, Begrenzungssysteme, und Schutzsysteme zu integrieren (Lagerschwingungen, Wellenschwingungen, Temperaturen).
xxxRNolder
shaft assembly / load gear / bearing vibrations
Explanation:
My take.

According to Laixicon, Wellenstrang is "shaft assembly" or "shaft train". Another site with a German-English turbine engineer's glossary gives "load gear" for "Lastgetriebe", and this seems reasonable. Can't find anything for "Lagerschwingungen", but I think Bernard's guess of "bearing vibrations" is most likely correct.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
I wish I could award points to both. I used a combination of both answers - thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shaft assembly / load gear / bearing vibrationsRowan Morrell
3drive train / load / bearing vibrations
Bernard Myers


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive train / load / bearing vibrations


Explanation:
...

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
I wish I could award both - I chose a combination of answers
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I wish I could award both - I chose a combination of answers

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaft assembly / load gear / bearing vibrations


Explanation:
My take.

According to Laixicon, Wellenstrang is "shaft assembly" or "shaft train". Another site with a German-English turbine engineer's glossary gives "load gear" for "Lastgetriebe", and this seems reasonable. Can't find anything for "Lagerschwingungen", but I think Bernard's guess of "bearing vibrations" is most likely correct.


    Reference: http://www.suliscommunication.com/language/turbine/l.htm
    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
I wish I could award points to both. I used a combination of both answers - thanks!