KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

CGP

English translation: CGP


14:02 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Specification for electrical equipment
German term or phrase: CGP
From a document "Leistungsverzeichnis Elektro, Johanniter-Krankenhaus, Bramsche":

1 Stück Zentralbatteriesystem (als HVS)
mit eingebauter CGP
ohne eingebauten Ereignisdrucker
bestehend aus:
Stahlblech-Standschrank mit großer Sichttür
Kabeleinführung von oben nach unten ..... etc.

Any ideas anyone what this abbreviation might mean and how it could be translated into English?
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:CGP
Explanation:
In case you haven't found them already, here are three sites that might help:

(The first one seems to be a clear reference to your CGP, but it gives no definition for the acronym.)

Menvier Emergency Lighting
Type de fichier:PDF - Télécharger un logiciel de lecture PDF
... maintained systems) Remote indicator isolator unit Multipanel ... of a controller or of CGP monitors for the indication of ... Order codes CG48/220/24 – power unit 24AH CG48/220/65 – power ...
www.menvier.co.uk/downloads/mc69-76.pdf

http://www.tim-mann.org/trs80/doc/ldosq2-3.txt
... driver which toggles the density indicator bit in the DCT (and ... is a tool which allows the power of a word processor to be ... same color graphics processor (CGP), the Texas Instruments ...
www.tim-mann.org/trs80/doc/ldosq2-3.txt

Catalog Sheet #270028: IRC-3 Master Controllers
Type de fichier:PDF - Télécharger un logiciel de lecture PDF
... series terminal or a CGP series color graphic terminal. When designated as an ... an interactive port the CCA or CGP series terminals may be used to control and monitor the system. The RS-232 ...
www.mbhaynes.com/pdf/Sbmtl_gd.pdf

-----
Unfortunately, none of these references provides a conclusive answer. I'm tending toward "Color Graphics Processor" but it doesn't particularly thrill me.
Selected response from:

Bernard Myers
France
Grading comment
I can't get hold of anyone who might be able to explain this abbreviation, so will have to leave it as it is for the time being. The above suggestions seem to be the most feasible though.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1central ?? panel??
Steffen Walter
3CGP
Bernard Myers
2central grounding point
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central ?? panel??


Explanation:
The web source uses CGP in conjunction with a central monitoring/alarm system - I suspect that the abbrev. already stands for an English term but can't really figure out what that might be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-07-07 14:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

g = graphic(s)?


    Reference: http://www.ceag.de/de/Products/Objects/10340665861456916/pdf...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: CGP-Überwachungseinrichtung - think CGP is an English expression
11 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
central grounding point


Explanation:
Hi Robin,

its only a guess, but it would make sense

see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-07-07 14:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Steffen and Hermann have already suggested, this does look like an English abbreviation, so you could just leave it in without expanding.


    Reference: http://space.about.com/library/acronyms/blacroc.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CGP


Explanation:
In case you haven't found them already, here are three sites that might help:

(The first one seems to be a clear reference to your CGP, but it gives no definition for the acronym.)

Menvier Emergency Lighting
Type de fichier:PDF - Télécharger un logiciel de lecture PDF
... maintained systems) Remote indicator isolator unit Multipanel ... of a controller or of CGP monitors for the indication of ... Order codes CG48/220/24 – power unit 24AH CG48/220/65 – power ...
www.menvier.co.uk/downloads/mc69-76.pdf

http://www.tim-mann.org/trs80/doc/ldosq2-3.txt
... driver which toggles the density indicator bit in the DCT (and ... is a tool which allows the power of a word processor to be ... same color graphics processor (CGP), the Texas Instruments ...
www.tim-mann.org/trs80/doc/ldosq2-3.txt

Catalog Sheet #270028: IRC-3 Master Controllers
Type de fichier:PDF - Télécharger un logiciel de lecture PDF
... series terminal or a CGP series color graphic terminal. When designated as an ... an interactive port the CCA or CGP series terminals may be used to control and monitor the system. The RS-232 ...
www.mbhaynes.com/pdf/Sbmtl_gd.pdf

-----
Unfortunately, none of these references provides a conclusive answer. I'm tending toward "Color Graphics Processor" but it doesn't particularly thrill me.

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
I can't get hold of anyone who might be able to explain this abbreviation, so will have to leave it as it is for the time being. The above suggestions seem to be the most feasible though.