KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Exitus

English translation: ruined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Exitus
English translation:ruined
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

15:34 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Exitus
Contexto: Elektrostatische Entladung (ESD)

"Bei einer unkontrollierten Entladung entstehen unsichtbare Schäden, deren Auswirkungen zeitaufwendige Fehlerdiagnosen, viele zusätzlich AW und manchmal auch Ärger mit dem Kunden zur Folge haben.
Solche Schäden können zwei Ausprägungen annehmen. Total- oder Teilausfall. Bei Totalausfall ist der Schaden klar zu identifizieren. Das bedeutet Exitus für das Bauteil."

"Elektronische Komponenten dürfen grundsätzlich nicht als Schüttgut transportiert oder gelagert werden.
So ist es richtig. Nur in vorgeschriebenen Behältern und in Originalverpackungen. Dann gibt es weder Infekt noch Exitus."

Será no sentido de "inutilização"?
Susana Figueiras
the end/ruined
Explanation:
This means the component is ruined. Literally Exitus means death or demise.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your author is trying to be cute with his vocabulary.

Dann gibt es weder Infekt noch Exitus.

Then the components won\'t be contaminated or ruined.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the help!

Regards,

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the end/ruined
Kim Metzger
4 +1dead
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the end/ruined


Explanation:
This means the component is ruined. Literally Exitus means death or demise.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your author is trying to be cute with his vocabulary.

Dann gibt es weder Infekt noch Exitus.

Then the components won\'t be contaminated or ruined.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the help!

Regards,

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: 'destroyed' is the term in connection with ESD
18 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr

agree  invguy: Trying to be cute, indeed :) Not very successfully, I'd say - in medical lingo, 'exitus' means 'death', plain and simple (full form - exitus letalis).
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dead


Explanation:
colloquially, and particularly in spoken rather than written English, you can say that the part is dead

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: But of course! You should have chimed in earlier, Armorel :) Hmm... on a second thought, I'd say 'dead' or 'corrupt' (Infekt) would somehow sound better for a component that *has been* in operation... while here it's about transportation/storage... No?
1 day4 hrs