KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

complex sentence

English translation: I will give it a shot.


16:55 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power stations
German term or phrase: complex sentence
Die für Planung und Auslegung der Fundamente und Gründungen erforderlichen Angaben, hervorgehend aus statischen und dynamischen Lasten und Belastungen, einschließlich solcher, wie die, welche aus dem Kurzschlußmoment, daß der Generator erzeugen kann, Schwingungen, etc., hervorgehen, sind Bestandteil des Leistungsumfanges des Auftragnehmers und sind durch den Auftragnehmer gemäß Teil 1 Pkt. 7.3 zu übergeben.
-- cannot make it read right please help!
xxxRNolder
English translation:I will give it a shot.
Explanation:
The data necessary for the planning and layout of the foundations are part of the scope of supply of the contractor and are to be transmitted by way of the customer as per Part 1, Item 7.3. These data are based on the static and dynamic loads and load factors and include those that may arise from the short-circuit torque produced by the generator, vibrations, and the like.


Fundament, Gründung = foundation, so.... only one word in my English.

My take on it from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
I do not consider this "a quick job". It is only one sentence in German. I already had pretty much what you did. But, you make it flow much nicer than I did. I spent three days just trying to decipher the original German text because of the very poor copy quality and I think that I am being too much of a perfectionist at this point!

THANKS AGAIN! I wish I could give both of you the points for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I will give it a shot.
jccantrell
2(quick+dirty and with zero terminology confidence ...TonyTK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will give it a shot.


Explanation:
The data necessary for the planning and layout of the foundations are part of the scope of supply of the contractor and are to be transmitted by way of the customer as per Part 1, Item 7.3. These data are based on the static and dynamic loads and load factors and include those that may arise from the short-circuit torque produced by the generator, vibrations, and the like.


Fundament, Gründung = foundation, so.... only one word in my English.

My take on it from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thank you.
I do not consider this "a quick job". It is only one sentence in German. I already had pretty much what you did. But, you make it flow much nicer than I did. I spent three days just trying to decipher the original German text because of the very poor copy quality and I think that I am being too much of a perfectionist at this point!

THANKS AGAIN! I wish I could give both of you the points for your help.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(quick+dirty and with zero terminology confidence ...


Explanation:
... just so’s you see how the sentence is structured.)

-----------
The data required for the planning and design of the foundations and base structures based on the static and dynamic burdens and loads – including loads such as those arising from the short-circuit moment that the generator may generate, vibrations etc. – are a constituent part of the scope of delivery of the supplier and must be handed over/provided by the supplier in line with Part 1, 7.3.
-----------



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090