KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

umgeben/übergeben [in this instance]

English translation: surrounding/submitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umgeben/übergeben
English translation:surrounding/submitted
Entered by: xxxRNolder

17:08 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power stations
German term or phrase: umgeben/übergeben [in this instance]
Handelt es sich um eine starre Lagerung, sind die auf die umgebenden Gebäude / Produktionsanlagen zu erwartenden Schwingungen, die von der Gasturbine über das Fundament in den Untergrund eingetragen werden, im Angebot auszuweisen und ebenfalls gemäß Teil 1 Pkt. 7.3 zu übergeben.
Again - I had to do a lot of deciphering so all the wordsa may not be spelled correctly - sorry! (poor original copy)
xxxRNolder
surrounding/submitted
Explanation:
die umgebenden Gebäude - surrounding buildings
zu übergeben - are to be submitted


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2003-07-07 19:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Angebot is presumably a bid. The bidder must identify (ausweisen) the expected vibrations and also submit the documentation? It depends on what\'s in Teil 1 Pkt. 7.3. The bidder must submit ... in accordance with Teil 1 Pkt. 7.3.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3surrounding/submitted
Kim Metzger
4surrounding / transmitted
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surrounding / transmitted


Explanation:
I think the "übergeben" refers to the "Schwingungen" (virbrations), which must be transmitted or transferred by way of the foundation.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
I wish I could award you both,, but I can't unfortunatelye

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: "transmitted" would be "übertragen". I think the author lost the thread in this sentence, and from "auszuweisen" it's all paperwork. How else would the Teil 1 etc fit in?
32 mins
  -> How can something be submitted by a gas turbine? "ausgetragen" refers to the documentation of the proper transfer in the offer.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I wish I could award you both,, but I can't unfortunatelye

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surrounding/submitted


Explanation:
die umgebenden Gebäude - surrounding buildings
zu übergeben - are to be submitted


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2003-07-07 19:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Angebot is presumably a bid. The bidder must identify (ausweisen) the expected vibrations and also submit the documentation? It depends on what\'s in Teil 1 Pkt. 7.3. The bidder must submit ... in accordance with Teil 1 Pkt. 7.3.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
21 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
34 mins