KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Absturzsichernd

English translation: safety glazing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:absturzsichernde Verglasung
English translation:safety glazing
Entered by: John Jory

17:13 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Absturzsichernd
In a document relating to glass façades: Absturzsichernde Verglasungen bedürfen grundsätzlich einer allgemeinen bauaufsichtlichen Zulassung oder einer Zustimmung im Einzelfall der jeweiligen obersten Bauaufsichtsbehörde.

Die z.Z. in der Entwurfsfassung vom März 2001 vorliegende „Technische Regeln für die Verwendung von absturzsichernden Verglasungen (TRAV) wird voraussichtlich in Kürze verabschiedet. Es kann davon ausgegangen werden, dass die Länder die TRAV als bindend in das Baurecht aufnehmen.
xxxVadney
safety glazing
Explanation:
"Glass, plastic and organic coated glass shall be selected in order to provide, in the case of human impact, a degree of safety appropriate in relation to -
(a) The position of the glazed area;
and
(b) The number and likely behaviour pattern of persons expected to be in close proximity to such glazed area."

See ref 1 (one of many)

See ref 2 for details on the areas requiring safety glazing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seem to be no specific regulations to prevent falling through a window.
In many cases, German safety regulations for buildings are far more detailed. In other countries, a higher level of \'common sense\' is assumed.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accident-proof glazing
Kim Metzger
4safety glazing
John Jory
3fall-arrest
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accident-proof glazing


Explanation:
According to this bilingual site.

3.2 Absturzsichernde Vertikalverglasung Accident-proof vertical glazing



    Reference: http://vip8prod.messe-berlin.de/vip8_1/website/MesseBerlin/h...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety glazing


Explanation:
"Glass, plastic and organic coated glass shall be selected in order to provide, in the case of human impact, a degree of safety appropriate in relation to -
(a) The position of the glazed area;
and
(b) The number and likely behaviour pattern of persons expected to be in close proximity to such glazed area."

See ref 1 (one of many)

See ref 2 for details on the areas requiring safety glazing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seem to be no specific regulations to prevent falling through a window.
In many cases, German safety regulations for buildings are far more detailed. In other countries, a higher level of \'common sense\' is assumed.


    Reference: http://www.aaamsa.com/Documents/publications/publication5.ht...
    Reference: http://www.solarcontrol.co.uk/safety_and_security.html
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fall-arrest


Explanation:
as in e.g.
fall-arrest (vertical) glazing
fall-arrest equipment
fall-arrest safety equipment

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232