KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Draisine

English translation: pump-trolley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Draisine
English translation:pump-trolley
Entered by: schnuppe

19:39 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / eisenbahn
German term or phrase: Draisine
was ist eine "draisine" in englisch -- schienenkontrollfahrzeug wäre ein anderer begriff hierfür -- hilft mir aber nicht wirklich weiter
schnuppe
Germany
Ganger's (motor-) trolley,
Explanation:
(Just for once, they've got it right!)line inspection (motor-)trolley, if it is motorised.
These options refer more specifically to BE, and it will depend to some extent on your target audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 07:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The unmotorised version we normally term a \"pump-trolley\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking it over, I realise the term \"railcar\" almost certainly originated in the US; ther were many Budd stainless steel railcars delivered from the US to the SNCB (Belgian Railways) in the 1950s, and I think I\'m right in saying they\'ve only recently been withdrawn from service.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks david - i was asked this question and was a bit unsure what to answer so i suggested just explaining how it looks and works and what it's for (here in my area = tourist attractions)-- but pump-trolley fits exactly what i wanted to say. thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3line inspection trolley/track motor car
Kim Metzger
5 +1light rail motor trolleyxxxCMJ_Trans
4Ganger's (motor-) trolley,David Moore
4service caboosegangels
3 -2railcarxxxblomguib


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
line inspection trolley/track motor car


Explanation:
Two possibilities from Langenscheidt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These two terms are for motor-driven cars. The one with Handantrieb is called a gandy dancer handcar.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
11 mins
  -> I wonder if our rail expert, David Moore, will agree?

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
53 mins

agree  David Moore: Here in Germany, both terms would be sensible; in the UK, the second would be open to misinterpretation.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
railcar


Explanation:
check the English translation of the first site...apparently it is now used as a means for discovering the countryside(2nd site)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2003-07-07 21:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google search gives you interesting sites with some pictures...plenty of these are not for inspecting railway lines, but for recreational purposes...depends on your context!


    Reference: http://www.draisine.de/
    Reference: http://www.draisinen.de/
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: In the UK, this would be nonsense - a railcar is a lightweight passenger-carrying vehicle, and I don't think the US uses the term at all, tho' I may be wrong there.
9 hrs
  -> perhaps, but the fact remains that (if you would be so kind as to look at the sites!) this is an option. Whether or not it is correct in the context, has to be determined by the asker. This is the purpose of this site, "tho' I may be wrong here!"

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: David Moore is right - a draisine is a works vehicle
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service caboose


Explanation:
or just service cab in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light rail motor trolley


Explanation:
UIC - Internationale Eisenbahn Verband

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: As stated below, it will depend; this is a perfectly correct, technical description
53 mins
  -> after "n" years at UIC, so it should be!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ganger's (motor-) trolley,


Explanation:
(Just for once, they've got it right!)line inspection (motor-)trolley, if it is motorised.
These options refer more specifically to BE, and it will depend to some extent on your target audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 07:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The unmotorised version we normally term a \"pump-trolley\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking it over, I realise the term \"railcar\" almost certainly originated in the US; ther were many Budd stainless steel railcars delivered from the US to the SNCB (Belgian Railways) in the 1950s, and I think I\'m right in saying they\'ve only recently been withdrawn from service.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
thanks david - i was asked this question and was a bit unsure what to answer so i suggested just explaining how it looks and works and what it's for (here in my area = tourist attractions)-- but pump-trolley fits exactly what i wanted to say. thanks again!