KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Maschinenhäuser/Gruben

English translation: machine housings/pits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maschinenhäuser/Gruben
English translation:machine housings/pits
Entered by: xxxRNolder

21:26 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Maschinenhäuser/Gruben
Die beiden Turbinenanlagen eines Blockes, Gasturbine and Dampfturbine, sollen jeweils auf Blockfundamenten ca. 500 mm oberhalb des Null-Niveaus installiert werden. Es ist nicht vorgesehen die Maschinenhäuser mit Keller auszuführen. Bei Bedarf können begrenzte Bereiche tiefer gelegt or als Gruben ausgeführt werden.
xxxRNolder
machine housings
Explanation:
Just the answer to the first part of your question.
Selected response from:

mami_ladka
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1machine housingsmami_ladka
4Power HousexxxT_Herrmann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machine housings


Explanation:
Just the answer to the first part of your question.

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
37 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power House


Explanation:
Mining terms:

without basement if necessary limited areas may be installed into cavities.

xxxT_Herrmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115