KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufstellungsrichtung /Maschinenachsen

English translation: alignment /axes of the machines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufstellungsrichtung /Maschinenachsen
English translation:alignment /axes of the machines
Entered by: xxxRNolder

21:37 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufstellungsrichtung /Maschinenachsen
The Aufstellungsrichtung der Maschinenachsen wird in Ostwest-Richtung geplant. The Hauptachsen der Kessel werden dazu parallel angeordnet werden.
Just need confirmation here: "alignment / axles " correct?
xxxRNolder
alignment / arrangement / bearing
Explanation:
you got it. Sometimes in construction they also use "bearing" in terms of directions. In this case East-west bearing
Selected response from:

xxxT_Herrmann
Grading comment
axles was a typo! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1axes, not axles!
jccantrell
4alignment / arrangement / bearingxxxT_Herrmann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alignment / arrangement / bearing


Explanation:
you got it. Sometimes in construction they also use "bearing" in terms of directions. In this case East-west bearing

xxxT_Herrmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
axles was a typo! Thanks.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axes, not axles!


Explanation:
although alignment is fine, use axes (pl. of axis) for the 'achse" here.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy
58 mins