KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bypasskamin

English translation: Bypass flue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bypasskamin
English translation:Bypass flue
Entered by: David Moore

00:26 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power station installation
German term or phrase: Bypasskamin
Ein Bypasskamin ist nicht vorgesehen.
xxxRNolder
Bypass flue
Explanation:
IMO, both chimneys and stacks would be separately built (that has little bearing on the matter, I realise, as it's not going to be provided anyway!), while a flue would not, but this is really only another alternative, and it's up to you!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
that's what I thought was best here. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bypass flueDavid Moore
4bypass stack
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4bypass chimneygangels


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bypass chimney


Explanation:
but I suspect it's a 'chimney bypass'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bypass stack


Explanation:
Industry and commercial structures usually have "stacks".

cf:
A bypass stack and diverter valve installed in the gas turbine exhaust ductwork
of a combined cycle power plant allows the gas turbine to continue operation
www.soapp.com/soapp/ct/modules/Descriptions/stack.htm

There will be a 90-foot bypass stack between the combustion
turbine and the heat recovery steam generator.
www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-IMPACT/ 2001/June/Day-20/i15531.htm

It is however possible to directly exhaust the heat from the gas turbine through
a bypass stack to the atmosphere, this mode of operation is known as 'open
www.premier-power.co.uk/ccgt/process/

Zwei neue Kamine in der "Skyline" des Werkes GENDORF. Haupt- und Bypasskamin
für Gasturbinenanlage montiert – 53 und 51 Meter hoch. ...
www.infraserv.gendorf.de/infraserv_neu/ templates/pm.cfm?pm_id=188

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bypass flue


Explanation:
IMO, both chimneys and stacks would be separately built (that has little bearing on the matter, I realise, as it's not going to be provided anyway!), while a flue would not, but this is really only another alternative, and it's up to you!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
that's what I thought was best here. Thanks to all!