KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Wertstoffhof

English translation: store, warehouse for valuable substances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertstoffhof
English translation:store, warehouse for valuable substances
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

17:24 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Wertstoffhof
Das Gerät einer umweltgerechten Entsorgung (z. B. Wertstoffhof) zuführen.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
store, warehouse for valuable substances
Explanation:
and then recycling.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke, an sowas dachte ich auch
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4store, warehouse for valuable substances
EdithK
3recycling yard
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recycling yard


Explanation:
In my opinion.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
store, warehouse for valuable substances


Explanation:
and then recycling.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
danke, an sowas dachte ich auch