KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Befüllen / Deionat

English translation: DEIONIZED WATER


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DEIONAT
English translation:DEIONIZED WATER

01:20 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power stations/gas turbine/steam turbinesnin
German term or phrase: Befüllen / Deionat
ZUM BEFÜLLEN DER ANLAGE WIRD DEIONAT BEREITGESTELLT.

could it be as easy as filling the unit with "deionized" air?
xxxRNolder
deonized water is provided for filling the unit
Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt, Deionat is deionized or demineralized water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 02:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEIONIZED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 02:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ion exchange chromatography: In this case, water is passed through a charged resin column that has side chains that trap calcium, magnesium, and other heavy metal ions. In many laboratories, this method of purification has replaced distillation, as it provides more quickly a high volume of very pure water. Water purified in this way is called deionized water.

Distilling: Distillation involves boiling the water to produce water vapor. The water vapor then rises to a cooled surface where it can condense back into a liquid and be collected. Because the solutes are not normally vaporized, they remain in the boiling solution. Even distillation does not completely purify water, because of contaminants with similar boiling points and droplets of unvaporized liquid carried with the steam. Still, 99.9% pure water can be obtained by distillation.

http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4deonized water is provided for filling the unit
Kim Metzger
4fill up (the installation)with distilled water
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Befüllen / Deionat
fill up (the installation)with distilled water


Explanation:
is the simple and understandable way to put this. No references provided, just logic and KISS approach
(keep it simple & stupid)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: deionized and distilled water are two different things
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deonized water is provided for filling the unit


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt, Deionat is deionized or demineralized water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 02:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEIONIZED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 02:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ion exchange chromatography: In this case, water is passed through a charged resin column that has side chains that trap calcium, magnesium, and other heavy metal ions. In many laboratories, this method of purification has replaced distillation, as it provides more quickly a high volume of very pure water. Water purified in this way is called deionized water.

Distilling: Distillation involves boiling the water to produce water vapor. The water vapor then rises to a cooled surface where it can condense back into a liquid and be collected. Because the solutes are not normally vaporized, they remain in the boiling solution. Even distillation does not completely purify water, because of contaminants with similar boiling points and droplets of unvaporized liquid carried with the steam. Still, 99.9% pure water can be obtained by distillation.

http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
THANK YOU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
4 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
4 hrs

agree  Olga Spampatti
7 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
8 hrs