KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Gerätelaufkarte

English translation: maintenance docket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gerätelaufkarte
English translation:maintenance docket
Entered by: Charon

12:59 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Gerätelaufkarte
I apologize in advance that I do not have a larger context for the occurrence of this term but it is isolated and relates to aircraft maintenance.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
maintenance docket
Explanation:
as far as I remember from my army days
Selected response from:

Charon
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maintenance docket
Charon
3Equipment history recordNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Equipment history record


Explanation:
There is probably a more technical expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:06:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even equipment record

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintenance docket


Explanation:
as far as I remember from my army days

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman