KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wärmebrücken

English translation: heat bridge/heat build-up


15:28 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wärmebrücken
An Bauteilen, die Kräfte in die Konstruktion übertragen ist Vorsorge zu tereffen, daß Wärmebrücken durch geeignete Konstruktion und Verwendung von dämmendem Material vermieden werden.

PRECAUTIONS ARE TAKEN ON EQUIPMENT FOR THE FORCES TRANSFERRED INTO THE EQUIPMENT SUCH THAT WÄRMEBRÜCKEN WILL BE AVOIDED THROIUGH THE PROPER CONSTRUCTION AND USE OF THE DAMPING MATERIAL.
xxxRNolder
English translation:heat bridge/heat build-up
Explanation:
As indicated by Kucera's Wörterbuch der exakten Naturwissenschaften und der Technik. In your sentence I would possibly think of using "creation of a heat bridge/heat build-up".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
thanks - I wish I could award everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thermal bridges
Armorel Young
5siehe unten
Cécile Kellermayr
4heat / thermal bridging
Hermann
4Heat bridges
Klaus Herrmann
3thermal bridges
Kim Metzger
3heat bridge/heat build-up
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat / thermal bridging


Explanation:
a few hits.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal bridges


Explanation:
so says Ernst

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Lauble: that's right
3 mins
The asker has declined this answer

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
wurde schon einmal gefragt:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=53622&keyword=Wrmebrcke

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wärmebrücken
thermal bridges


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt. Heat bridge and cold bridge are also listed.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat bridge/heat build-up


Explanation:
As indicated by Kucera's Wörterbuch der exakten Naturwissenschaften und der Technik. In your sentence I would possibly think of using "creation of a heat bridge/heat build-up".

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476
Grading comment
thanks - I wish I could award everyone.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wärmebrücken
Heat bridges


Explanation:
Energy and Buildings
Heat bridges, ... Heat losses through small heat bridges, like braces or bolts,
are mostly small and in normal situations do not cause trouble. ...
www.unl.ac.uk/LEARN/port/1998/mulcom/web/ building/e&b/ti/content/cont1gt.html

13th International Conference on Thermal Enerieering and ...
... Techn. Univ., Istanbul, Turkey): Heat bridges effects on heat loss
and heat gain at buildings, S8T02. Abstract Heat bridges are the ...
www.dsy.hu/thermo/can/

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373