KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Farbstoffauflagerungen

English translation: buildup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Farbstoffauflagerungen
English translation:buildup
Entered by: Karin Walker

16:27 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Textiles/paint
German term or phrase: Farbstoffauflagerungen
Ein Logo muß auf den Airmailbeutel aufgebracht werden, und zwar mit Farbe. Diese Farbe muss kräftig decken, darf aber keine *Farbstoffauflagerungen* zeigen. I interpret this as *may not leave blobs on the fabric*. But I can hardy write blobs - or can I? ;-)
Karin Walker
Germany
paint buildup
Explanation:
The paint must densely cover the bag's surface without leaving any buildup
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Despite the lack of a reference this sounded most likely. The imprint was plain-coloured, by the way.
Thanks to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paint deposits
Johanna Timm, PhD
5dyestuff overprintsOlga Spampatti
4paint buildupgangels


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paint deposits


Explanation:
might work here.
See:[..]"Coat the side you want to print with one or several colors of paint (figure A). For leaves, the backside is usually best for printing. Avoid large deposits of paint around the leaf 's veins, and don't paint on the stem. "



    Reference: http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/cr_stamping_other/article/0,1789,HG...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dyestuff overprints


Explanation:
the logo probably is multicoloured, and when it is printed or transfer-printed onto the fabric, the various colours must not overlap. Logo overprints are considered as being defects.

Olga Spampatti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paint buildup


Explanation:
The paint must densely cover the bag's surface without leaving any buildup

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Despite the lack of a reference this sounded most likely. The imprint was plain-coloured, by the way.
Thanks to all!