KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Höhengeber

English translation: height recorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Höhengeber
English translation:height recorder
Entered by: Peter Linton

16:55 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway
German term or phrase: Höhengeber
Same test report about tests and checks and measurements on an electric (overhead) railway line, using a computer program.

Something like height template, to set the height of the overhead lines?

Die Batterie versorgt die am Stromabnehmer montierte Messtechnik mit dem erforderlichen Strom. Sie ist auf Fahrleitungspotential am Stromabnehmer befestigt. Am Stromabnehmerrahmen befindet sich der Seilzug - Höhengeber.
Peter Linton
Height template
Explanation:
is correct when referring to the lineside equipment, but I think this is "height recorder". The template would indeed be used to adjust the tensioning devices which you see at the sides of the line every so often; the look like weights - they ARE weights - which keep the OLE tight (Overhead Line Equipment - the catenary). If they weren't there, weather changes could make the wires slack and whip from side to side, with the results I am sure you can imagine. I back "height recorder" here, because the description is of a device actually attached to the pantograph of the inspection vehicle.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for that useful explanation of railway technology. I happened to be on an electric train yesterday, and for probably the first time in my life I paid close attention to the overhead line and the occasional weights you mention.
Your suggestion 'height recorder'is very convincing, and as the text talks elsewhere about an 'Umlenkungsrolle' (pulley, for the wire to the Geber), that reinforces the notion that it is a device for recording or sensing the height of the pantograph.
That also means that Ursula Peter-Czichi's suggestion of 'sensor' is good, but I cannot split the points. You provided however a useful explanation. So points to you, and thanks to both.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2height sensor
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Height templateDavid Moore


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
height sensor


Explanation:
geber = sensor

This may fit.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Hagelstam: Absolutely
52 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Height template


Explanation:
is correct when referring to the lineside equipment, but I think this is "height recorder". The template would indeed be used to adjust the tensioning devices which you see at the sides of the line every so often; the look like weights - they ARE weights - which keep the OLE tight (Overhead Line Equipment - the catenary). If they weren't there, weather changes could make the wires slack and whip from side to side, with the results I am sure you can imagine. I back "height recorder" here, because the description is of a device actually attached to the pantograph of the inspection vehicle.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thanks for that useful explanation of railway technology. I happened to be on an electric train yesterday, and for probably the first time in my life I paid close attention to the overhead line and the occasional weights you mention.
Your suggestion 'height recorder'is very convincing, and as the text talks elsewhere about an 'Umlenkungsrolle' (pulley, for the wire to the Geber), that reinforces the notion that it is a device for recording or sensing the height of the pantograph.
That also means that Ursula Peter-Czichi's suggestion of 'sensor' is good, but I cannot split the points. You provided however a useful explanation. So points to you, and thanks to both.