KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rattermerkmale

English translation: pulsation characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rattermerkmale
English translation:pulsation characteristics
Entered by: Peter Linton

17:03 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway
German term or phrase: Rattermerkmale
Same test report about tests and checks and measurements on an electric (overhead) railway line, using a computer program.

Something like clatter characteristics ?

Auf derartigen Streckenabschnitten treten dann häufig Rattermerkmale auf. Die Fahrleitung hat an der Kontaktfläche Wellenberge und Wellentäler.
Peter Linton
pulsation characteristics
Explanation:
probably caused by an undulating surface where the pantograph tends to bounce. This may have a number of causes ranging from a damp environment as in some tunnels to ice formation on the catenary being broken away by the pantograph's carbon strip, striking an arc as it does so, and burning away a little of the overhead line.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
In the context, this makes a lot of sense, as they are talking about precisely the problems of an undulating surface on the overhead line.
Johanna Timm's suggestion was also interesting, but more relevant to wheels, whereas this use of the word in the text happens to be confined to the overhead electric line.
Many thanks to both.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pulsation characteristicsDavid Moore
3 +1clattering (noise)
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clattering (noise)


Explanation:
just like, that might work.
"I am sure everyone knows that those are caused when the wheel skids on the track and makes a flat metal edge on one wheel, causing a clattering noise. That damages the track and causes overtime. Track can last a long time if it is looked after, but if it is battered daily by wheel flats it lasts less time. They cause cracked and broken rails in time. They also cause damage to the train, but the primary damage is to the track. "




    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm20020...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
14 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulsation characteristics


Explanation:
probably caused by an undulating surface where the pantograph tends to bounce. This may have a number of causes ranging from a damp environment as in some tunnels to ice formation on the catenary being broken away by the pantograph's carbon strip, striking an arc as it does so, and burning away a little of the overhead line.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
In the context, this makes a lot of sense, as they are talking about precisely the problems of an undulating surface on the overhead line.
Johanna Timm's suggestion was also interesting, but more relevant to wheels, whereas this use of the word in the text happens to be confined to the overhead electric line.
Many thanks to both.