KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

phrase

English translation: document the extent to which technical facilities comply with environmental regulations


17:10 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: phrase
"Der Standard bietet den Unternehmen der Textilindustrie weltweit die Möglichkeit, die ökologische Ausrichtung sämtlicher technologischer Einrichtungen ihrer Betriebsstätten zu dokumentieren und öffentlichkeitswirksam darzustellen."
It is the terms "Ausrichtung" (as ever) and "öffentlichkeitswirksam" which are causing me problems here. I considered something like "The standard offers companies within the textile industry the opportunity to demonstrate the importance given to ecological issues relating to all technological installations at their production sites, and to publicise this effectively."
It seems a bit long-winded, though. I initially thought of "ecological/environmental focus", but found it tricky to make this work with the "technologische Einrichtungen". Any ideas?
HelenY
English translation:document the extent to which technical facilities comply with environmental regulations
Explanation:
Others:
accomodate environmental concerns
respond to environmental concerns
their design reflects sensitivity to environmental concerns

I would avoid "ecological", it has a diffent connotation in English.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, there were some good ideas here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to document the ecological aspects ...uparis
4document the extent to which technical facilities comply with environmental regulations
Robert Schlarb
4to document the ecological alignment of all technological facilities and to portray it successfully
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to document the ecological aspects ...


Explanation:
I'd put something like this :

to document the ecological aspects // ecological features of all technologies employed at their production sites... and demonstrate // present these efficiently // visibly to the public...

They're no doubt talking about those documents companies now give their shareholders etc. to tell them how nice & environment-friendly they are.


(and maybe not "within" but "in" the textile industry... ?)

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to document the ecological alignment of all technological facilities and to portray it successfully


Explanation:
...to document the ecological alignment of all technological facilities and to portray it successfully in public.

Gruss,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document the extent to which technical facilities comply with environmental regulations


Explanation:
Others:
accomodate environmental concerns
respond to environmental concerns
their design reflects sensitivity to environmental concerns

I would avoid "ecological", it has a diffent connotation in English.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, there were some good ideas here.